Endorsements

Elected Officials

Hon. Fiona Ma, California State Treasurer

Hon. Betty Yee, California State Controller

Senate President Pro Tem Don Perata (ret.)
Hon. Nancy Skinner, California State Senator
Hon. Rob Bonta, California State Assemblymember
Hon. David Chiu, California State Assemblymember
Hon. Phil Ting, California State Assemblymember
Hon. Sandré Swanson, California State Assemblymember (ret.)

Hon. Wilma Chan, Alameda County Board of Supervisors
Hon. Alice Lai-Bitker, Alameda County Board of Supervisors (ret.)

Hon. Elsa Ortiz, AC Transit Director, Ward 3

Hon. Karen Weinstein, Peralta Community College District, Area 6

Hon. Marie Gilmore, Mayor, City of Alameda (ret.)
Hon. John Knox White, Alameda Vice Mayor
Hon. Stewart Chen, Alameda City Councilmember (ret.)

Hon. Hank Levy, Alameda County Treasurer
Hon. Phong La, Alameda County Assessor

Hon. Angela Normand, Alameda County Board of Education Trustee, Area 2
Hon. Aisha Knowles, Alameda County Board of Education Trustee, Area 4

Hon. Pauline Cutter, Mayor, City of San Leandro

Hon. Henry Chang, Oakland City Councilmember (ret.)
Hon. Larry Reid, Oakland City Councilmember
Hon. Sheng Thao, Oakland City Councilmember
Hon. Ben Bartlett, Berkeley City Councilmember
Hon. Melissa Hernandez, Dublin City Councilmember
Hon. Shawn Kumagai, Dublin City Councilmember
Hon. Gabe Quinto, El Cerrito City Councilmember
Hon. John Bauters, Emeryville City Councilmember
Hon. Dianne Martinez, Emeryville City Councilmember
Hon. Vinnie Bacon, Fremont City Councilmember
Hon. Raj Salwan, Fremont City Councilmember
Hon. Aisha Wahab, Hayward City Councilmember
Hon. Ken Chew, Town of Moraga Mayor (ret.)
Hon. Deborah Cox, San Leandro City Councilmember
Hon. Benny Lee, San Leandro City Councilmember
Hon. Corina Lopez, San Leandro City Councilmember
Hon. Jim Prola, San Leandro City Councilmember (ret.)
Hon. Lee Thomas, San Leandro City Councilmember (ret.)
Hon. Abel Pineda, San Pablo City Councilmember

Hon. Mialisa Bonta, President, Alameda Unified School District Board
Hon. Gray Harris, Alameda Unified School District Board
Hon. Mike McMahon, Alameda Unified School District Board (ret.)

Hon. Aimee Eng, Oakland Unified School District Board
Hon. Shanthi Gonzales, Oakland Unified School District Board
Hon. Diana Prola, San Leandro Unified School District Board
Hon. Nancy Thomas, Newark Unified School District Board (ret.)

Hon. J. Michael McCormick, Director, City of Alameda Healthcare District (ret.)
Hon. Dennis Popalardo, Director, City of Alameda Healthcare District

Hon. Leah Simon-Weisberg, Vice Chair, Berkeley Rent Board
Hon. James Chang, Commissioner, Berkeley Rent Board
Hon. Igor Tregub, Commissioner, Berkeley Rent Board

Michael Colbruno, Commissioner, Port of Oakland

Dr. Jasmine Danh, President, Alameda County Chiropractic Association

Saundra Andrews, Alameda County Democratic Central Committee (ret.)
Kathy Neal, Alameda County Democratic Central Committee
Pamela Drake, Alameda County Democratic Central Committee
Brendalynn Goodall, Member-elect, Alameda County Democratic Central Committee, Past President, East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club
Tonya Love, Member-elect, Alameda County Democratic Central Committee, AD-18 Delegate (California Democratic Party)
Mari Perez-Ruiz, AD-18 Delegate (California Democratic Party)
Gaby Dolphin, President, City of Alameda Democratic Club (ret.)
Cheri Johansen, Recording Secretary, Alameda County Democratic Central Committee, Campaign Coordinator, Alameda for Bernie

Ryan Agabao
Doug Biggs, City of Alameda Social Service Human Relations Board (ret.)
Michael Bracamontes
Cynthia Bonta 
Zac Bowling
Kevis Brownson
David Burton, City of Alameda Planning Board (ret.)
Myrna Cajilog, President, Bohol Circle of Alameda
Jenya Cassidy
Jeff Cavanaugh, City of Alameda Planning Board (ret.)
Cathy Conley
Janet Galera, President, United Filipinos of Alameda (UFA)
Toni Grimm
Mike Henneberry, City of Alameda Planning Board, Open Government Commission (ret.)
Beth Kenny, City of Alameda Commission on Persons with Disabilities
John-Michael Kyono
Ron Matthews
Chris Miley, City of Alameda Transportation Commission (ret.)
David Mitchell, City of Alameda Planning Board (ret.)
Catherine Pauling, City of Alameda Open Government Commission
Janice Santos, Chair, Senior and Disabled Renters' Committee, Alameda Renters Coalition
Bryan Schwartz, City of Alameda Open Government Commission
Jon Spangler, Vice Chair, BART Bicycle Advisory Task Force (BBATF)
Wes Swedlow
Stanley Tang, City of Alameda Planning Board (ret.)
Michael John Torrey, City of Alameda Housing Commission (ret.)
Robbie Williams, BIPOC Community Organizer, Black Achievers Alliance, Unite Alameda 4 Change
Laura Woodard
Cindy Zecher

Terry Taplin, Vice-Chair, Berkeley Transportation Commission

[All titles/affiliations for identification purposes only]

Organizations & Media

Alameda County Democratic Party

California Democratic Renters Council

Alameda Black Achievers Alliance
Alameda County Democratic Lawyers Club
Alameda Justice Alliance
Alameda Labor Council, AFL-CIO
Asian Pacific American Democratic Caucus
Alameda Progressives
Alameda Renters Coalition
Asian Pacific American Labor Alliance (APALA)
Bay Area Reporter
BWOPA PAC Oakland/Berkeley Chapter
California Chiropractic Association (CalChiro) - Alameda County
Carpenters Local Union #713
City of Alameda Democratic Club
Building & Construction Trades Council of Alameda County
East Bay Animal PAC
East Bay for Everyone
East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club
East Bay Young Democrats
IAFF, Local 689
Int'l Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 595
Int'l Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 1245
Iron Workers Union Local 378
League of Conservation Voters - East Bay Chapter
LGBTQ Victory Fund
LiUNA Laborers Local 304
Operating Engineers Local Union No. 3
Sheet Metal Workers' Local Union No. 104
Sierra Club
Sprinkler Fitters Local 483

Who's endorsing

John piziali
Kevis Brownson
Zac Bowling
Jan Santos East Bay Center for the Blind
Jenya Cassidy
Laura Woodard Alameda Renters Coalition
Catherine Pauling
Wesley Swedlow
Beth Kenny
Toni Grimm
Ross Miletich
Bruce Langley
William Smith
Danny Tran
Mike McCormick
Gaylon Parsons
Mark Hersman
Igor Tregub
Jenya Cassidy
Angela N Hockabout
D Cabcabin
Allen Michaan
Dick Spees
Robbie Wilson Unite Alameda 4 Change
Catherine Pauling
Toni Grimm
Brian McGuire
Mark Hersman

28 endorsements

Will you endorse?